Governing body

The day to day work of the Archer Academy’s governing body is carried out through the following committees and working parties:

Education and Standards Committee (Chair, Jon Hindmarsh)

Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee (Chair, Patricia Choiral)

Resources Committee (Chair, Lillian Caller)

Finance Committee (Chair, Toby Blume)

Fundraising and Business Development Committee (Chair, Sarah Pearce)

Pay Committee (Chair, Jon Hindmarsh)

Communications Working Party (Chair, Melinda Athinodorou)

Sixth Form Working Party

The term of office for all Archer Academy governors is four years; the term of office for all Trust members is unlimited. Please click on the boxes below to read more about each individual governor.

Governors

staff-avis

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Chair of Governors (elected as Chair of Governors by full governing body (FGB) in Sept 2013, 2014, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Education and Standards Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Panel

Trust Member (elected by Steering Group in July 2013 as Trust Member)

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

andry

Community Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Vice Chair of Governors (elected in September 2015, 2016 by FGB)

Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee

Fundraising and Business Development Committee

Modern Foreign Languages and Humanities Link Governor

Link Governor Coordinator

Training Link Governor

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 3/7

marcus-bryan

Community Governor (Appointment ratified by FGB in September 2015)

Vice Chair of Governors (elected in September 2016 by FGB)

Chair of FGB Meetings

Chair of Strategy and Planning Meetings

Chair of Resources Committee

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 6/7

sarahp

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Chair, Fundraising and Business Development Committee

Resources Committee

Trust Member (elected by Steering Group in July 2013)

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 6/7

jon

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Education and Standards Committee

Chair, Pay Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Panel

Thematic Learning Link Governor

Trust Member (elected by Steering Group in July 2013 as Trust Member)

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

Community Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Chair, Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee

Finance Committee

Headteacher Performance Management Panel

Safeguarding Link Governor

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

toby

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Chair, Finance Committee

Communications Working Party

Fundraising and Business Development Committee

Pay Committee

Trust Member (elected by Steering Group July 2013 as Trust Member)

School Council Link Governor

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

sanjay

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee

Chair, Trust (elected by Steering Group July 2013)

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 4/7

halstead-cathy

Founder Governor (appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013)

Communications Working Party

Education and Standards Committee

SEND Link Governor

Strategic Lead for Communications Working Party

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

shah-seema

Community Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in September 2015)

Finance Committee

Fundraising and Business Development Committee

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

Community Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in July 2017)

Resources Committee

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 1/1

Community Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in July 2017)

Education and Standards Committee

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 0/1

Community Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in July 2017)

Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 1/1

Parent Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in November 2014)

Communications Working Party

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 5/7

Parent Governor (appointment ratified by FGB in November 2013)

Resources Committee

Creative and Performing Arts Link Governor

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 5/7

Image: David Sheinmann

Lucy Harrison

Headteacher and Accounting Officer from 1st September 2015

Deputy Headteacher and ex officio member of governing body from September 2013

Attendance at FGB 2016-2017: 7/7

 

Associate Governors

roger

Trust Member (elected by Steering Group July 2013 as Trust Member)

Associate Governor for Premises and Community Use (appointment ratified by FGB July 2016)

Community Use Link Governor

Associate Governor for Gifted and Talented (appointment ratified by FGB November 2013)

Education and Standards Committee

Associate Governor for Widening Participation (appointment ratified by FGB November 2016)

Associate Governor for ICT (appointment ratified by FGB July 2017)

Governors who have stepped down in last 12 months

Ludmila Felic
Staff Governor (non-teaching staff) (appointment ratified by FGB in March 2015)
Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee
Stepped down September 2017 

Lillian Caller
Community governor, appointment ratified by Trust in September 2013
Stepped down July 2017

Joel Romaner
Community governor, appointment ratified by FGB in September 2015
Stepped down July 2017

Alice Humphrey
Staff governor, appointment ratified by FGB in January 2016
Stepped down January 2017

Anne-Marie Canning
Community governor, appointment ratified by FGB in January 2015
Stepped down November 2016 

Committees and Working Parties of the Archer Academy Governing Body 

Education and Standards Committee (Chair, Jon Hindmarsh)
Pastoral and Wellbeing Committee (Chair, Patricia Choiral)
Resources Committee (Chair, Bryan Marcus)
Finance Committee (Chair, Toby Blume)
Fundraising and Business Development Committee (Chair, Sarah Pearce)
Pay Committee, (Chair Jon Hindmarsh)
Strategy and Planning Committee (Chair, Bryan Marcus)
Communications Working Party (Chair, Melinda Athinodorou)
Head-teacher Performance Management Review Working Party (Chair, Avis Johns)